Have you or a loved one been charged with a criminal offense. Call Tonmiel Rodriguez Today.
[…] Keep in mind that this is the highest possible sentence that a judge could impose, and not the sentence that a judge must impose or, even necesarily the sentence that a judge would impose in any individual case.
Mandatory sentencing provisions
Domestic Violence Battery does carry some mandatory sentencing provisions. These mandatory provisions are as follows: (1) 1 year probation (2) a minimum of 5 days in jail (3) batterer's intervension program.
Batterer's Intervension Program
Section 741.281, Florida Statutes, says that "if a person is found guilty of, has adjudication withheld on, or pleads nolo contendere to a crime of domestic violence... that person shall be ordered by the court to a minimum term of 1 year’s probation and the court shall order that the defendant attend and complete a batterers’ intervention program as a condition of probation." The judge has discretion to not impose the batterer's intervension program if the judge determines that the program is "inapropriate" in an individual case.
The batterer's intervension program is 29 weeks long and includes 24 weekly sessions. See section 741.325, Florida Statutes.